Dana Banks v. Evans Limestone Co. ( 2014 )
[…] App. p. 5; see also Appellee’s App. p. 4 (noting that the stipulations were admitted with
    no objection). For these reasons, we conclude that Banks has waived this issue for
    review. See Albright v. Four Winds Intern., 
    950 N.E.2d 1251
    , 1258 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011),
    trans. denied.
    II. Diligence
    Banks argues that the Board erred when it denied his petition for lack of diligence,
    and that he is entitled to a spinal cord stimulator trial.      Because these issues are
    intertwined we address them together below.
    Pursuant to Indiana Code section 22-3-4-12.1, the Board has exclusive jurisdiction
    “to determine whether the employer, the employer’s worker’s compensation
    administrator, or the worker’s compensation insurance carrier has acted with a lack of
    diligence, in bad faith, or has committed an independent tort in adjusting or settling the
    claim for compensation.” Banks argues that the Board conflates “lack of diligence” with
    “bad faith,” and therefore, the Board erred when it failed to find that Evans Limestone
    acted with lack of diligence when it refused to authorize the spinal cord stimulator
    recommended by three physicians.