Dana Banks v. Evans Limestone Co. ( 2014 )
[…] denied.
    We also note that in seeking appellate review of the Board’s adverse determination,
    Banks is appealing from a negative judgment. A negative award may be sustained by an
    absence of evidence favorable to the claimant’s contentions or by the presence of
    evidence adverse to the claimant’s arguments. Smith, 
    754 N.E.2d at 22
    .
    I. Independent Medical Examiner
    First, we address Banks’ argument that the Single Hearing Member abused her
    discretion when she ordered an Independent Medical Examiner to review Banks’ case.
    Indiana Code section 22-3-4-11 provides that a Single Hearing Member “may . . . appoint
    a disinterested and duly qualified physician or surgeon to make any necessary medical
    examination of the employee and to testify in respect thereto.”
    The Board is necessarily vested with wide discretion in deciding whether to
    appoint on its own a disinterested physician and hear additional testimony
    beyond the record of the Single Hearing Member before it. In deciding