Robert R. Setree, II, and Beverly L. Setree v. River City Bank ( 2014 )
[…] The Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution requires that
    “[f]ull faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial
    proceedings of every other state.” U.S. Const. Art IV, §1. Full faith and credit provides
    that “the judgment of a state court should have the same credit, validity, and effect in
    every other court of the United States, which it had in the state where it was pronounced.”
    Gardner v. Price, 
    838 N.E.2d 546
    , 550 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). Indiana has codified this
    notion at Indiana Code section 34-39-4-3, which establishes that records and judicial
    proceedings from courts in other states “shall have full faith and credit given to them in
    any court in Indiana as by law or usage they have in the courts in which they originated.”
    Full faith and credit commands deference to the judgments of foreign courts, and “the
    judgment of a sister state, regular and complete upon its face is prima facie valid.”
    
    Gardner, 838 N.E.2d at 550
    .