In the Matter of the Paternity of B.C., M.B. and N.S. v. J.C. ( 2014 )
[…] properly before the Adams Circuit Court in the dissolution proceeding, we conclude that
    the Wells Circuit Court was precluded from making a custody determination regarding
    the same child in the subsequently filed paternity action.”).
    Even assuming that the guardianship could have been consolidated with the
    paternity action in the Montgomery Circuit Court, the filing of the petition for adoption in
    the Marion Superior Court supports the result that the Marion Superior Court and not the
    Montgomery Circuit Court had jurisdiction. Ind. Code § 31-19-2-14(a) provides:
    If a petition for adoption and a petition to establish paternity are pending at
    the same time for a child sought to be adopted, the court in which the
    petition for adoption has been filed has exclusive jurisdiction over the child,
    and the paternity proceeding must be consolidated with the adoption
    proceeding.
    Because Ind. Code § 31-19-2-14 governs the exclusive jurisdiction when a petition
    for adoption and a petition to establish paternity are pending at the same time, we find
    that Ind. Code § 31-19-2-14 controls rather than Ind. Code § 31-30-1-1(3). See U.S.
    Steel Corp. v. N. Ind. Pub. Serv. Co., 
    951 N.E.2d 542
    , 560 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (“When
    14
    two statutes cover the same subject and one does so in general terms while the other does