In the Matter of the Paternity of B.C., M.B. and N.S. v. J.C. ( 2014 )
[…] .
    The paternity action began on December 19, 2012, when J.C. filed a Verified
    Petition to Establish Paternity, Custody, Support, and Parenting Time in the Montgomery
    Circuit Court.   As noted earlier, this action was pending in the juvenile docket of the
    Montgomery Circuit Court. The next day, the Montgomery Circuit Court approved an
    agreed paternity order finding that J.C. was B.C.’s biological father. Generally, “[a]ll
    circuit courts have: (1) original and concurrent jurisdiction in all civil cases and in all
    criminal cases . . . .” Ind. Code § 33-28-1-2. Ind. Code § 31-30-1-1(3) governs juvenile
    court jurisdiction and provides: “A juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction,
    except as provided in sections 9, 10, 12, and 13 of this chapter, in the following: . . . (3)
    Proceedings concerning the paternity of a child under IC 31-14.” The Montgomery
    Circuit Court had jurisdiction to enter the agreed paternity order on December 20, 2012,
    which established that J.C. was B.C.’s biological father. See In re Adoption of A.N.S.,
    
    741 N.E.2d 780
    , 784 (Ind. Ct.