In the Matter of the Paternity of B.C., M.B. and N.S. v. J.C. ( 2014 )
[…] 849 N.E.2d 538
    , 542 (Ind. 2006) (citing
    Troxel v. Troxel, 
    737 N.E.2d 745
    , 749 (Ind. 2000), reh’g denied). When a court lacks
    subject matter jurisdiction, its actions are void ab initio and have no effect whatsoever.
    
    Troxel, 737 N.E.2d at 749
    .
    We initially address whether the Marion Superior Court, Probate Division, had
    jurisdiction over the Guardians’ March 5, 2012 petition for appointment of guardianship.
    Generally, all nonstandard superior courts have “original and concurrent jurisdiction in
    all civil cases . . . .” Ind. Code § 33-29-1.5-2(1). Ind. Code Title 29 governs probate, and
    Ind. Code § 29-3-2-1(a)(1) provides that Indiana courts having probate jurisdiction have
    jurisdiction over “[t]he business affairs, physical person, and property of every
    incapacitated person and minor residing in Indiana.” Ind. Code § 29-3-2-1(b) sets out
    exceptions to the general rule that probate courts have jurisdiction over guardianship
    actions but these exceptions did not apply at the time the Guardians filed their petition or
    when the court entered its July 31, 2012 order because at the time that the Guardians filed
    their petition for guardianship on March 5, 2012, and at the time the Marion Superior
    Court, Probate Division, entered its July 31, 2012, order approving the agreed entry on
    guardianship, J.C. had not yet filed his verified petition to establish paternity.7
    7
    Ind. Code § 29-3-2-1(b) provides: “Except as provided in subsections (c) through (e), the court
    has exclusive original jurisdiction with respect to an individual who is not an adult (as defined in IC 29-
    3.5-1-2(1)) over all matters concerning the following: (1) Guardians. (2) Protective proceedings under IC
    29-3-4.” Subsections (c) and (d) provide:
    11
    Accordingly, the Marion Superior Court had jurisdiction to enter its July 31, 2012 order
    appointing the Guardians as guardians over B.C.
    The question becomes whether the Montgomery Circuit Court was authorized to