Myers v. State,
510 N.E.2d 1360, 1365 (Ind. 1987). Myers is binding authority on these facts. Thus, we affirm the trial court’s admission of Vu’s recorded statements. Issue Two: Motion for Severance Vu next asserts that the trial court erred when it denied his motion for severance of the offenses related to P.T. from the offenses related to C.M. Specifically, Vu argues that he was entitled to a severance as a matter of right, and that even if he had no right to sever, the trial court abused its discretion in refusing a severance. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-11(a) provides defendants with the right to severance where “two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character . . . .” As the statute explicitly states, severance is required as a matter of right under this provision only if the sole 2 In his reply brief, Vu asserts that “[t]he State does not respond to [this] claim . . . .” Reply Br. at 1-2. Vu is incorrect.