Pritika Patel, Kala Patel v. Bhupen Ray, Amy Ray, Indiana Hospitality Real Estate & Management, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] conclusions of law, we apply a de novo standard. 
    Id.
    II. Judgment Against Pritika on Wage Claim
    Pritika contends that the trial court erred in holding that the Rays were not liable
    under the Wage Claim Statute. More specifically, Pritika argues that the trial court’s
    13
    findings compel the opposite result in light of “the trial court’s specific finding that the
    amount of salary paid to Raman in 2009 was less than the amount of salary owed to
    Raman for 2009.” Appellant’s Br. p. 6.
    We initially observe that the Wage Claim Statute, Indiana Code section 22-2-9-2,
    provides that “[w]henever any employer separates any employee from the pay-roll, the
    unpaid wages or compensation of such employee shall become due and payable at regular
    pay day for pay period in which separation occurred. . . .” In support of her contention,
    Pritika maintains that based upon the trial court’s findings, it was bound to conclude that
    in 2009 IHREM failed to pay Raman $2,714 in wages due, which results in $5,428 in
    liquidated damages, plus trial and appellate attorneys’ fees.