Matthew P. Wilhoite v. State of Indiana , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 173 ( 2014 )
[…] Hancock, 
    530 N.E.2d 106
    , 108 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988) (internal citation omitted), reh’g
    3
    denied, trans. denied. Because Wilhoite was convicted of a single crime, 
    Ind. Code § 35-41
    -
    5-3(a) does not control.
    Nevertheless, we agree with Wilhoite that citizens should not be charged with
    conspiring to attempt a crime. First, colloquially speaking, to “attempt” a crime is to “try,”
    dictionary.com, http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/attempt?s=ts (last visited March 25,
    2014), without actually completing the crime. See also 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1
     (“A person
    attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the
    crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the
    crime.”). A conspiracy arises not when people agree to fail to commit a crime; rather, they
    must have the intent to commit the crime. See 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2
    (a) (“A person conspires
    to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to