Matthew P. Wilhoite v. State of Indiana , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 173 ( 2014 )
[…] dictionary.com, http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/attempt?s=ts (last visited March 25,
    2014), without actually completing the crime. See also 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1
     (“A person
    attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the
    crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the
    crime.”). A conspiracy arises not when people agree to fail to commit a crime; rather, they
    must have the intent to commit the crime. See 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2
    (a) (“A person conspires
    to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to
    commit the felony.”) (emphasis added). And see People v. Iniguez, 
    116 Cal. Rptr. 2d 634
    ,
    636-37 (Cal. Ct. App. 2002):
    The conduct defendant pleaded to, conspiracy to commit attempted murder, is
    a conclusive legal falsehood. This is because the crime of attempted murder