Reco Terrell v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] Placement on probation is a conditional liberty and not a right. Cox v. State, 
    706 N.E.2d 547
    , 549 (Ind. 1999). A probation revocation hearing is in the nature of a civil
    proceeding and, therefore, the violation need only be proven by a preponderance of the
    evidence. Smith v. State, 
    727 N.E.2d 763
    , 765 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). Proof of a single
    violation of the conditions of probation is sufficient to support a decision to revoke
    probation. Bussberg v. State, 
    827 N.E.2d 37
    , 44 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied.
    Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(h) provides as follows:
    If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before
    termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the
    probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following
    sanctions:
    (1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or
    enlarging the conditions.
    (2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more than one (1)
    year beyond the original probationary period; or
    (3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at
    the time of initial sentencing.
    We review the trial court’s revocation of probation and sentencing decision for an
    abuse of discretion. Ripps v. State, 
    968 N.E.2d 323
    , 326 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). An abuse of
    discretion occurs if the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and