Id.Payton’s argument concerning restitution is twofold: 1) whether the $1150 restitution amount is supported by the evidence; and 2) whether the trial court was required to hold a hearing on his ability to pay. At sentencing, Payton argued that although he was willing to pay restitution, the State had not proven an amount of restitution owed to the Clark gas station. The trial court may “as a condition of probation . . . order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime[.]”
Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3. When restitution is ordered as a condition of probation “the court shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance.”
Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3. A “court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of: (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate)[.]” I.C. § 35-50-5-3. A. Sufficient Evidence The trial court ordered Payton to pay $600 for the cash Singh testified was stolen from the envelope that was under the cash register prior to the robbery and $550 for the ten stolen cartons of cigarettes, or $1150 total.