Dheeraj Gulati v. Twinkle Gujral ( 2013 )
[…] separate issues, which are being erroneously commingled by [Father].” Appellee’s Br. at 13.
    Although Father argues that the trial court restricted his parenting time, in fact, Father’s
    parenting time exceeds the Regular Parenting Time outlined by the Indiana Parenting Time
    Guidelines (“Guidelines”). For example, Father is granted visitation not only on Wednesday
    evenings, as provided in Section II(D)(1) of the Guidelines, but also overnight on
    Wednesdays and also overnight on the Monday following Mother’s weekend with E.G.
    Section 1.7 of the Decree, with which Father takes issue, only limits the length of time that
    1
    Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1 states in pertinent part: A parent not granted custody of the child is
    entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the
    noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional
    development. Even though the statute uses the term “might,” we have previously interpreted the language to
    mean that a court may not restrict visitation unless that visitation would endanger the child’s physical health or
    emotional development. Duncan v. Duncan, 
    843 N.E.2d 966
    , 969 (Ind.