•                                                                  Jul 17 2013, 5:49 am
[…] injunctive relief with respect to her personal visitation restrictions, as opposed to
    monetary damages for them having been imposed. She does seek injunctive relief with
    respect to barring the DOC from generally and prospectively enforcing its “three strikes”
    visitation policy, and that claim is not moot, nor are her claims seeking damages.
    I. Statutory Claims
    We first turn to Medley’s claims that the “three strikes” DOC visitation policy,
    generally and as applied to her, violates two statutes governing prison discipline and
    visitation, Indiana Code Sections 11-11-5-4 and 11-11-3-9. She notes that Indiana Code
    Section 11-11-5-4(4) states in part that the DOC “may not impose the following as
    disciplinary action: . . . Restrictions on clothing, bedding, mail, visitation, reading and
    writing materials, or the use of hygienic facilities, except for abuse of these.” She
    contends that the “three strikes” policy violates this statute because it is used to restrict
    prisoner visitation for conduct offenses that have nothing to do with visitation and that
    her visitation was in fact restricted on the basis of conduct offenses that were unrelated to