Eric M. Kyner v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] from prison. Lemmon, 949 N.E.2d at 812-13; see also 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7
    .5(g). Like
    the defendant in Lemmon, Kyner may petition the court to consider whether he should no
    longer be considered a sexually violent predator ten years from the date of his release.
    His current designation as a sexually violent predator, however, is proper, and the post-
    conviction court did not err in so finding.
    III. Parole
    In May 2006, at the time Kyner committed the underlying offenses, Indiana Code
    section 35-50-6-1(d) stated: “When an offender (as defined in IC 5-2-12-4) completes
    the offender’s fixed term of imprisonment, less credit time earned with respect to that
    term, the offender shall be placed on parole for not more than ten (10) years.”2 Indiana
    2
    This section of the Indiana Code was later amended to include a lifetime parole requirement for sex
    offenders, but that requirement only applies to offenses committed after June 30, 2007.
    5