Dana L. Smith v. James L. Smith ( 2013 )
[…] divided the marital property in an unjust and unreasonable manner. We address each
    contention in turn.
    Marital property is defined as all property owned by the parties whether:
    (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;
    (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right
    (A) after the marriage; and
    (B) before final separation of the parties; or
    (3) acquired by their joint efforts.
    
    Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4
    (a). The court “shall divide the [marital] property in a just and
    reasonable manner[.]” 
    Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4
    (b). Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5,
    governs the distribution of marital property. That statute provides as follows:
    The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property
    between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may
    12
    be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence
    of the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and
    reasonable:
    (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property,
    regardless of whether the contribution was income producing.
    (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
    (A) before the marriage; or
    (B) through inheritance or gift.
    (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition
    of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of
    awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence
    for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of
    any children.
    (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the
    disposition or dissipation of their property.
    (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
    (A) a final division of property; and
    (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties.
    
    Ind. Code § 31-15-7-5
    .
    The division of marital assets is within the dissolution court’s discretion, and we
    will reverse only for an abuse of discretion. Hardebeck v. Hardebeck, 
    917 N.E.2d 694
    ,
    699-700 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). We have described that standard of review in such cases