Phong Tien v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing. 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4
    (a).
    Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-3-2, trial courts are required to certify copies of the
    judgment of conviction to the receiving authority, and this sentencing order is to include the
    amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before
    sentencing.
    An inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion to
    correct the sentence pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15, which provides:
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render
    the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given
    to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present
    2
    Credit time is a statutory award for a lack of conduct that violates institutional rules. State v. Mullins, 
    647 N.E.2d 676
    , 678 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995).
    3
    when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be
    in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the
    defect in the original sentence.
    Such a motion may only be filed to address a sentence that is erroneous on its face. Neff v.
    State, 
    888 N.E.2d 1249
    , 1251 (Ind. 2008). An inmate’s allegation that the trial court has not