In Re the Adoption of L.T.: J.M. and S.M. v. C.T. , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 190 ( 2014 )
[…] statute. State v. Sproles, 
    672 N.E.2d 1353
    , 1356 (Ind. 1996). Subject matter jurisdiction
    cannot be waived or conferred by agreement and can be raised at any time. Santiago v.
    Kilmer, 
    605 N.E.2d 237
    , 240 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992), trans. denied.
    5
    For example, courts have no authority to grant third-party visitation to persons other than parents, step-
    parents, or grandparents. In re I.E., 
    997 N.E.2d 358
    , 366 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied (citing 
    Kitchen, 953 N.E.2d at 646
    ).
    5
    Indiana Code section 29-3-2-1(b)(1) provides in pertinent part: “Except as provided
    in subsections (c) through (e), the [probate] court has exclusive original jurisdiction with
    respect to an individual who is not an adult … over all matters concerning the following:
    Guardians.” Subsection (c)(1), setting forth one such exception, provides: “A juvenile court
    has exclusive original jurisdiction over matters relating to the following: Minors described in
    IC 31-30-1-1.” Indiana Code section 31-30-1-1(1)(3) provides: “A juvenile court has