In Re the Adoption of L.T.: J.M. and S.M. v. C.T. , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 190 ( 2014 )
[…] Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied (citing 
    Kitchen, 953 N.E.2d at 646
    ).
    5
    Indiana Code section 29-3-2-1(b)(1) provides in pertinent part: “Except as provided
    in subsections (c) through (e), the [probate] court has exclusive original jurisdiction with
    respect to an individual who is not an adult … over all matters concerning the following:
    Guardians.” Subsection (c)(1), setting forth one such exception, provides: “A juvenile court
    has exclusive original jurisdiction over matters relating to the following: Minors described in
    IC 31-30-1-1.” Indiana Code section 31-30-1-1(1)(3) provides: “A juvenile court has
    exclusive original jurisdiction … in … proceedings concerning the paternity of a child under
    IC 31-14.”
    Proper venue in guardianship actions is established by Indiana Code section 29-3-2-2,
    which provides that the proper or preferred venue for appointment of a guardian of a minor is
    the county where the minor resides. It is stipulated that Child is not a Hamilton County
    resident.