In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: E.G. v. Eskenazi Health Midtown Community Mental Health Center ( 2014 )
[…] physical violence, indicating the serious nature of E.G.’s threat. Consequently, Midtown
    presented sufficient evidence that E.G. is dangerous to others.
    B. Forced Medication Order
    Waiver
    Next, E.G. challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the forced
    medication order requiring him to take any medication for mental illness, but specifically
    Depakote. As an initial matter, Midtown argues that E.G. waived this argument because
    he did not petition the probate court pursuant to Indiana Code section 12-27-5-2, which
    provides, “[a]n involuntary patient who wants to refuse to submit to treatment or a
    habilitation program may petition the committing court or hearing officer for
    consideration of the treatment or program.” Thus, according to Midtown, while E.G.’s
    eligibility for discharge from commitment may be properly considered, the
    appropriateness of his treatment may not.
    Midtown directs this Court to K.W. v. Logansport State Hospital, 
    660 N.E.2d 609