Angela Spurgeon v. Review Board of the Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development and French Lick Professional Management, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] basic fact. 
    Id.
     (citing McClain, 693 N.E.2d at 1317). Where such facts are within the
    special competence of the Board, the Court will give greater deference to the Board’s
    conclusions, broadening the scope of what can be considered reasonable. Id. (citing
    McClain, 693 N.E.2d at 1318).
    In Indiana, an employee is ineligible for unemployment benefits if he or she is
    discharged for just cause. Stanrail Corp. v. Review Bd. of Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 
    735 N.E.2d 1197
    , 1202 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied; 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1
    .1 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1
    (d) delineates nine non-exclusive scenarios that can amount to
    1
    
    Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1
    (a) provides in part:
    [A]n individual who has voluntarily left the individual’s most recent employment without
    good cause in connection with the work or who was discharged from the individual’s
    most recent employment for just cause is ineligible for waiting period or benefit rights for
    the week in which the disqualifying separation occurred and until the individual has
    earned remuneration in employment equal to or exceeding the weekly benefit amount of
    the individual’s claim in each of eight (8) weeks.
    (Emphasis added).
    6
    “[d]ischarge for just cause,” which include “any breach of duty in connection with work
    which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” This basis for a just cause