Rachel Van Alstine v. Review Board of the Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development and Dept. of Child Services ( 2013 )
[…] Id.“In Indiana, an unemployed claimant is ineligible for unemployment benefits if [s]he is discharged for ‘just cause.’” Russell v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Emp’t & Training Servs.,
586 N.E.2d 942, 948 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992). The employer bears the burden of proving that it discharged the claimant for just cause. Stanrail Corp. v. Unemp’t Ins. Review Bd.,
734 N.E.2d 1102, 1104 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1(d)(1) provides that the term “discharge for just cause” is defined to include “separation initiated by an employer for falsification of an employment application to obtain employment through subterfuge.” In previously construing Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1(d), this court has provided as follows: Determination of just cause is a question of fact.