moran-electric-service-inc-and-threaded-rod-company-inc-v ( 2014 )
[…] finance the prevention and cleanup of hazardous substance releases. The chapter allows
    the IDEM commissioner to “proceed in court” or “issue an administrative order” to
    “compel a responsible person to undertake a removal or remedial action with respect to a
    release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility or site in Indiana.”
    I.C. § 13-25-4-9. The commissioner may also “proceed in the appropriate court to
    recover costs and damages for which a responsible person is liable to the state . . . .” I.C.
    12
    § 13-25-4-10. Finally, the commissioner may also “enter into an agreement with one (1)
    or more potentially responsible persons concerning removal and remedial action at a site
    in Indiana.” I.C. § 13-25-4-23(a). Such an agreement may be established: “(1) in an
    administrative order issued by the commissioner; or (2) by a consent decree entered in an
    appropriate court.” I.C. § 13-25-4-23(e). Under the above statutes, only the trial court
    can order the recovery of damages, but both the trial court and the agency can address
    remedial action.
    We first address the issuance of the NFA Letter. As in NJK Farms, Appellants’