Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1. “A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”
Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a). A person commits class A misdemeanor resisting law enforcement when he “knowingly or intentionally … flees from a 8 law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible means, including operation of the law enforcement officer’s siren or emergency lights, identified himself or herself and ordered the person to stop.”
Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(a). The offense is a class D felony if the person “uses a vehicle to commit the offense.”
Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(b)(1). The offense is elevated to a class C felony if, while committing the offense, “the person operates a vehicle in a manner that causes serious bodily injury to another person.”
Ind. Code § 35- 44.1-3-1(b)(2). In comparing the statutes governing attempted murder and the statute governing resisting law enforcement, we find that each offense consists of elements that are not included in the other.