Nathan Warren v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] Rather, it was evident
    from the recorded telephone calls from the jail that Warren was blaming others. The trial
    court found Warren’s apology to be “one of the most insincere and manipulative acts I
    have ever witnessed in my life.” Tr. p. 225. Despite Warren’s argument, the trial court
    did consider the two proposed mitigators. The trial court merely found that neither was
    significant or clearly supported by the record.
    III. Credit Time
    Warren argues that the trial court erred by failing to award credit for his time
    served. Indiana Code Section 35-38-3-2(b)(4) provides that a judgment of conviction
    must include “the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in
    confinement before sentencing.” Because of confusion regarding Warren’s incarceration
    for contempt in the dissolution proceedings, the trial court delayed awarding Warren
    credit for time served. The State was ordered to present evidence regarding the credit for