A.P. v. Review Board of the Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development and UGN, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] the decision of the claims deputy, determining that A.P. voluntarily left his employment
    without good cause. The Review Board affirmed the ALJ’s decision.
    A.P. now appeals.
    Discussion and Decision
    A.P. appeals the ALJ’s decision, adopted and affirmed by the Review Board, that he
    terminated his employment without good cause in connection with the work.
    The applicable standard for such appeals is well settled. “Any decision of the review
    board shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact.” 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12
    (a).
    The Review Board’s conclusions of law may be challenged as to “the sufficiency of the facts
    found to sustain the decision and the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings of
    facts.” I.C. § 22-4-17-12(f). The Review Board’s findings are classified in three ways: (1)
    as basic, underlying facts; (2) as “ultimate facts” derived as inferences or conclusions from
    3
    basic, underlying facts; and (3) as conclusions of law. Chrysler Grp., LLC v. Review Bd. of
    Ind.