Hyde v. Hyde,
751 N.E.2d 761, 765 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). Thus, we will reverse a property distribution only if there is no rational basis for the award and, “[a]lthough the circumstances may have justified a different property distribution, we may not substitute our judgment for that of the dissolution court.”
Id. Id. at512. 6 When dividing the marital property, the court shall presume that an equal division is just and reasonable. Ind. Code. Ann. § 31-15-7-5 (West, Westlaw current through P.L. 76 with effective dates through April 15, 2013). This presumption, however, “may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence…that an equal division would not be just and reasonable.”
Id. I.C. §31-15-7-5(5) provides as an example that evidence of the “earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties” may be considered. In this case, the evidence clearly establishes that Bill has a greater earning ability than Heather. To be sure, at the time of dissolution, Bill was earning $140,000 per year and Heather was unemployed (less than a year), though looking for work and capable of working.