Jeffrey Embrey v. State of Indiana , 989 N.E.2d 1260 ( 2013 )
[…] reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence presented.” Baker v. State, 
    968 N.E.2d 227
    , 229 (Ind. 2012). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or
    assess the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 
    768 N.E.2d 433
    , 435 (Ind. 2002).
    Inconsistencies in witness testimony go to the weight and credibility of the testimony, “the
    resolution of which is within the province of the trier of fact.” Jordan v. State, 
    656 N.E.2d 816
    , 818 (Ind. 1995).
    Indiana Code section 35-46-1-4(a) provides, in relevant part, that a “person having the
    care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who
    knowingly or intentionally: (1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the
    dependent’s life or health … commits neglect of a dependent, a Class D felony.” “However,
    the offense is: (1) a Class C felony if it is committed … in a location where a person is
    violating IC 35-48-4-1 (delivery, financing, or manufacture of cocaine, methamphetamine, or
    a narcotic drug).” Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4(b).