John Luttrell v. Melinda Luttrell , 2013 Ind. App. LEXIS 430 ( 2013 )
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including section 407 of this title
    and section 5301 of Title 38) . . . moneys . . . due from, or payable by, the
    United States . . . to any individual . . . shall be subject . . . to withholding in
    accordance with State law . . . and to any other legal process brought, by a
    State agency administering a program under a State plan approved under this
    part or by an individual obligee, to enforce the legal obligation of the
    individual to provide child support or alimony.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 659
    (a). That same section also defines “alimony,” and specifically excludes
    from the definition “any payment or transfer of property or its value by an individual to the
    spouse or a former spouse of the individual in compliance with any community property
    settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses
    or former spouses.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 659
    (i)(3)(B) (emphasis added).
    It is clear then that Congress knows how to provide an exception to the broad limits
    imposed by section 407, and moreover that Congress was mindful of the potential for