In the Matter of S.L., and J.L., Children Alleged to be Children In Need of Services, S.B.-L., Mother v. Indiana Department of Child Services ( 2013 )
[…] 7
    Indiana Code Section 31-34-5-2 to support removal of J.L., that the trial court failed to
    make required findings under Indiana Code Section 31-34-4-7, and that the fact-finding
    order does not include findings required by Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1 to support
    the CHINS determination as to each child. We address each contention in turn.
    Mother first contends that the trial court did not make findings to show an
    emergency existed. Specifically, Mother argues that the trial court did not make the
    findings required under Indiana Code Section 31-34-5-2 to support the removal of J.L.
    from her home. That statute provides:
    If a child has been removed from the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian
    under [Indiana Code Section] 31-34-2-3 or [Indiana Code Section] 31-34-2-
    4, then, in accordance with federal law, at the detention hearing the court
    shall make written findings and conclusions that state the following:
    (1)    Whether removal of the child authorized by [Indiana Code Section]
    31-34-2-3 or IC 31-34-2-4 was necessary to protect the child.
    (2)    A description of the family services available before removal of the
    child.
    (3)    Efforts made to provide family services before removal of the child.
    (4)    Why the efforts made to provide family services did not prevent
    removal of the child.
    (5)    Whether the efforts made to prevent removal of the child were
    reasonable.
    Ind. Code § 31-34-5-2 (emphasis added).          Indiana Code Sections 31-34-2-3 and -4
    pertain to taking custody of a child believed to be a CHINS: (1) to protect the child from
    a perpetrator arrested under Indiana Code Section 31-34-2-2 or (2) because the child is a
    missing child.