In the Matter of S.L., and J.L., Children Alleged to be Children In Need of Services, S.B.-L., Mother v. Indiana Department of Child Services ( 2013 )
[…] DCS. See Scalambrino v. Town of Michiana Shores, 
    904 N.E.2d 673
    , 680 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2009) (holding the enumeration of certain things in a statute implies the exclusion of all
    others”). Thus, even if Mother had provided adequate analysis under the statute, she
    would have lacked standing to appeal based on the trial court’s alleged failure to follow
    the requirements of that statute.
    Finally, Mother contends that the trial court’s findings do not include those
    required by Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1. Again, that statute provides that a child
    under eighteen years old is a CHINS if:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or
    seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the
    child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary
    food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and;
    (2) the child needs care, treatment or rehabilitation that the child:
    (A) is not receiving; and
    10
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1. Mother does not clarify which trial court order erroneously omits
    the necessary findings under Section 31-34-1-1. To the extent Mother refers to the
    disposition order, that order is governed by Section 31-34-19-10, which does not require
    findings on the definition of a CHINS from Section 31-34-1-1. But to the extent Mother
    challenges the CHINS Fact Finding Order, she is correct that the trial court made no
    finding under Section 31-34-1-1(2). That order provides, in relevant part:
    Court finds here that [S.L.] and [J.L.] are Children In Need Of Services
    (CHINS), as defined by Indiana law:
    IC 31-34-1-1 in that their physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
    or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the
    child’s parent, guardian or custodian to supply the child[ren] with the
    necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education or supervision.
    Appellant’s App. at 65. That finding pertains to Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1(1).
    Although the trial court did not make a finding under Section 31-34-1-1(2), evidence in
    the record supports a finding that the children need care, treatment or rehabilitation that
    they are not receiving and are unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
    intervention of the court. Specifically, again, the children suffer from serious mental
    health issues. And Steinsdoerfer testified that, when S.L. was removed from the home,
    Mother could not locate all of the children’s medication and the medication she provided