James Ticen v. Vicki Ticen ( 2013 )
[…] income. Id. (Finding 22(b)). After carefully considering all of the factors, the court
    6
    awarded James 65% of the marital estate. In ordering James to pay the equalization
    payment, the court acknowledged that it may be difficult for him to pay $150,000.00 in a
    single lump sum and gave him the option to pay over time.
    It is well-settled that the trial court has broad discretionary powers in the just and
    reasonable division of marital property. See Fobar, 771 N.E.2d at 59. Guidance for the
    trial court’s decision is found in Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4(b) (1997), which
    provides:
    The court shall divide the property in a just and reasonable manner by:
    (1) division of the property in kind;
    (2) setting the property or parts of the property over to one (1) of the
    spouses and requiring either spouse to pay an amount, either in gross or in
    installments, that is just and proper;
    (3) ordering the sale of the property under such conditions as the court
    prescribes and dividing the proceeds of the sale; or
    (4) ordering the distribution of benefits described in IC 31-9-2-98(b)(2) or
    IC 31-9-2-98(b)(3) that are payable after the dissolution of marriage, by
    setting aside to either of the parties a percentage of those payments either
    by assignment or in kind at the time of receipt.
    Subsection 2 of this statute allows the trial court to divide the marital property by
    awarding physical assets to one of the spouses and a money award representing a portion
    of those physical assets to the other spouse. The trial court has the discretion to divide