Rascoe v. State,
736 N.E.2d 246, 249 (Ind. 2000). A trial court is not obligated to accept what a defendant contends to be a mitigating circumstance.
Id.If an abuse of discretion is found, remand for resentencing may be appropriate “if we cannot say with confidence that the trial court 4 would have imposed the same sentence had it properly considered reasons that enjoy support in the record.” Anglemeyer, 868 N.E.2d at 491. Here, we first note that
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(10) allows a trial court to consider whether incarceration “will result in an undue hardship to the person or the dependents of the person.” (emphasis added). Our Indiana Supreme Court has stated that, “[m]any persons convicted of serious crimes have one or more children and, absent special circumstances, trial courts are not required to find that imprisonment will result in undue hardship.” Dowdell v. State,