On March 13, 2012, Noel was arrested and charged with one count of Class A felony attempted murder. A jury trial was held on September 4 and 5, 2012, which concluded in a hung jury and a mistrial.3 On November 19, 2012, Noel waived his right to trial by jury and was tried again, this time in a bench trial, on November 19 and 20, 2012, and the court found Noel guilty as charged.4 At each trial, Noel raised a claim of self-defense. Following his conviction, Noel was sentenced on November 28, 2012 to twenty-five years executed.5 Noel now appeals. Discussion and Decision Under Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1, an attempt to commit murder is classified as a Class A felony, and a person is said to have “attempt[ed] to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engage[d] in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” “A person who 3 Judge Robert Altice conducted the initial jury trial. 4 Senior Judge Patricia Gifford conducted the bench trial. 5 Judge Altice resumed control of the case for sentencing. 4 knowingly or intentionally kills another human being” commits murder.
Ind.