Christine Banks v. Timothy R. Banks ( 2012 )
[…] with sufficient information to affirm its decision. We need not definitively resolve
    whether we could or should take judicial notice of the SSA decision. However, because
    Timothy presents a colorable basis for taking judicial notice of the SSA decision, we
    decline to order that the pages of his appendix containing the order be stricken.
    We now turn to the merits of this appeal. Christine originally was awarded
    spousal maintenance on the basis of a physical incapacity that materially affected her
    ability to support herself, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-2(1). Petitions to
    modify such an award are governed by Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-3(1), which
    provides that the award “may be modified . . . upon a showing of changed circumstances
    so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.” 3 A spouse seeking
    modification of a maintenance award bears the burden of showing by a preponderance of
    the evidence the existence of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to
    make the terms unreasonable. Pala v. Loubser, 
    943 N.E.2d 400
    , 405 (Ind. Ct. App.