Brian Taskey v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] battery resulting in bodily injury conviction.
    B. Neglect of Dependent
    To prove that Taskey committed Class D felony neglect of a dependent, the State
    was required to present sufficient evidence to establish that Taskey “having the care of
    B.E.T., DOB: 05/14/05; N.T., DOB: 4/13/08; and C.N.T., DOB: 07/30/03, dependents,
    did knowingly place said dependents in a situation that endangered the dependents’ life
    or health, to-wit: living in a home of dog and human feces and urine.” Appellee’s App. p.
    2. See also 
    Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4
    (a)(1) (“A person having the care of a dependent,
    whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or
    intentionally [] places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or
    health . . . commits neglect of a dependent, a Class D felony.”).
    Taskey argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction because
    “the facts in this case do not support that Taskey was aware of a high probability that
    Taskey was putting his children in a dangerous situation. The evidence shows nothing