Demetrius Damon Taylor v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
    education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
    (b) Expert scientific testimony is admissible only if the court is satisfied
    that the scientific principles upon which the expert testimony rests are
    reliable.
    Furthermore, we have held that DNA evidence is admissible if statistical data
    accompanies that evidence. Deloney v. State, 
    938 N.E.2d 724
    , 729 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).
    Indiana Code section 35-37-4-13(b) provides in pertinent part that in a “criminal trial or
    hearing, the results of forensic DNA analysis are admissible in evidence without
    antecedent expert testimony that forensic DNA analysis provides a trustworthy and
    reliable method of identifying characteristics in an individual’s genetic material.”
    The Polymerase Chain Reaction (“PCR”) method, which was the method used for
    testing the DNA evidence in this case, has been held to be based on proper and reliable
    13
    scientific principles, the results of which are admissible at trial. See Ingram v. State, 
    699 N.E.2d 261