In Re The Matter of A.R., Alleged Children in Need of Services: T.M. (Mother) v. The Indiana Dept. of Child Services ( 2012 )
[…] First, we determine whether the evidence supports
    the findings, and second, we determine whether the findings support the judgment. 
    Id.
     In
    making this determination, we do not reweigh the evidence or reassess witness credibility.
    
    Id.
     We will reverse only if, considering the evidence favorable to the juvenile court’s
    judgment, the evidence does not support the findings or the findings do not support the
    judgment. 
    Id.
    II. Children in Need of Services
    The juvenile court found that Mother’s children were CHINS pursuant to Indiana
    Code section 31-34-1-1, which states that:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18)
    years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or
    seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of
    the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with
    necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or
    supervision; and
    of 2011; Mother claimed that she had a prescription for the hydrocodone.
    4
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
    intervention of the court.
    Thus the statute has two prongs—the first is that the child must be endangered, and the
    second is that the child will not receive needed care without the court’s intervention. Mother
    claims that the first prong was not met in this case. The juvenile court issued findings of fact