Vickie Fenoglio, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Paul Fenoglio v. Gregory Brock, D.O. ( 2012 )
[…] Once the movant has met his burden, the
    burden shifts to the non-movant to demonstrate that a genuine issue of material fact exists.
    Id. We construe all facts and reasonable inferences in favor of the non-movant, and our
    review is limited to the materials designated to the trial court. Id. When there are no
    disputed facts and the question presented is a pure question of law, our review is de novo.
    Levy v. Newell, 
    822 N.E.2d 234
    , 236 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied.
    II. Statute of Limitations
    Indiana Code section 34-18-7-1(b) provides:
    A claim, whether in contract or tort, may not be brought against a health care
    provider based upon professional services or health care that was provided or
    that should have been provided unless the claim is filed within two (2) years
    after the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect . . . .
    Vickie and Dr. Brock agree that Indiana Code section 34-18-7-1(b) is an occurrence-based
    statute, meaning that the statute of limitations begins to run on the date the alleged negligent