Corbin Bardonner v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] evidence is insufficient to support his conviction.
    8
    2.     Abuse of Discretion
    Bardonner contends that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing by
    neglecting to consider a mitigating circumstance. Specifically, he claims that the trial court
    should have found his intoxication was a mitigating circumstance. He emphasizes his trial
    testimony that he “wasn’t thinking” and “didn’t know what [he] was doing” at the time he
    licked R.A.’s vagina. Bardonner’s Br. at 14. He cites Indiana Code § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(4) for
    the proposition that his voluntary intoxication is a mitigating consideration as it tends “to
    excuse or justify the crime, though failing to establish a defense.”
    When evaluating sentencing challenges under the advisory sentencing scheme, we
    first confirm that the trial court issued the required sentencing statement, which includes a
    reasonably detailed recitation of the trial court’s reasons for imposing a particular sentence.