See A.J. Stephani & Glen Weissenberger, Weissenberger’s Indiana Evidence Courtroom Manual, 320 (2012-13 ed.) (Evidence Rule 804(b)(5) hearsay exception applies where offering party shows party engaged in wrongdoing that resulted in witness’s unavailability and that one purpose was to cause the witness to be unavailable at trial). And we hold that the probative value of the 804(b)(5) evidence outweighed the danger of unfair prejudice to White. Issue Two: Constitutionality of the Feticide Enhancement Statute Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-16 provides: (a) The [S]tate may seek, on a page separate from the rest of the charging instrument, to have a person who allegedly committed or attempted to commit murder under IC 35-42-1-1(1) or IC 35-42-1-1(2) sentenced to an additional fixed term of imprisonment if the [S]tate can show beyond a reasonable doubt that the person, while committing or attempting to commit murder under IC 35-42-1-1(1) or IC 35-42-1-1(2), caused the termination of a human pregnancy. (b) If the person is convicted of the murder or attempted murder in a jury trial, the jury shall reconvene to hear evidence in the enhancement hearing. If the trial was to the court, or the judgment was entered on a guilty plea, the court alone shall hear evidence in the enhancement hearing. (c) If the jury (if the hearing is by jury) or the court (if the hearing is to the court alone) finds that the [S]tate has proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the person, while committing or attempting to commit murder under IC 35-42-1-1(1) or IC 35-42-1-1(2), caused the termination of a human 5 Moreover, it is irrelevant whether White, intending to shoot and kill Amy, had considered the consequences of his actions beyond preventing Amy from testifying against him at the provisional hearing.