Thomas H. Andrews v. State of Indiana , 2012 Ind. App. LEXIS 579 ( 2012 )
[…] committed his offenses in Massachusetts he is not "entitled to the benefit of the ex post
    facto doctrine under the Indiana Constitution." Appellee' s Br. at 19. The State also
    asserted that Andrews is required to register under Massachusetts law, and therefore he
    must register in Indiana as required by Indiana Code sections 11-8-8-4.5 and 5. Sections
    11-8-8-4.5 and 5 define the term "sex offender" and "sex or violent offender"
    respectively and in part as "a person who is required to register as a sex offender in any
    jurisdiction[.]"   And Indiana Code section 11-8-8-19(f) requires persons who must
    "register as a sex or violent offender in any jurisdiction" to "register for the period
    required by the other jurisdiction or the period described in" section 11-8-8-19,
    whichever is longer.
    However, at the oral argument held in this appeal, the State conceded that
    Andrews is not required to register as a sex offender in Massachusetts as a matter of law.