Dennis Vermillion v. State of Indiana , 2012 Ind. App. LEXIS 574 ( 2012 )
[…] felony convictions, as the trial court did here, the court must comply with the following
    statutory directive:
    [E]xcept for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of
    imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony
    convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed
    the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher
    than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been
    convicted.
    
    Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2
    (c). The section also defines which crimes constitute a “crime of
    violence” and defines “episode of criminal conduct” as “offenses or a connected series of
    offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” I.C. § 35-50-1-2(a),
    (b). It is undisputed that neither of Vermillion’s convictions are crimes of violence. It is
    also undisputed that Vermillion’s crimes constitute a single episode of criminal conduct.