In re Paternity of C.S.,
964 N.E.2d 879, 883 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (quotations and citations omitted), trans. denied. II. Joint Legal Custody “The court may award legal custody of a child jointly if the court finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest of the child.”
Ind. Code § 31-17-2-13. Who is awarded legal custody determines who will make “the major decisions concerning the child’s upbringing, including the child’s education, health care, and religious training.”
Ind. Code § 31-9-2-67. Indiana Code section 31-17-2-15 provides: Time Guidelines, we assume it meant the Child Support Guidelines. Regardless, this issue is not in dispute. 4 In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under section 13 of this chapter would be in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody. The court shall also consider: (1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint custody; (2) whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare; (3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age; (4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial relationship with both of the persons awarded joint custody; (5) whether the persons awarded joint custody: (A) live in close proximity to each other; and (B) plan to continue to do so; and (6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the home of each of the persons awarded joint custody. Mother does not contest any of the trial court’s findings of fact.2 Mother argues the trial court abused its discretion because its findings do not support a conclusion that joint legal custody is proper.