Kenneth Hawkins v. Debra Hawkins ( 2012 )
[…] is clearly erroneous. In re Marriage of Nickels, 
    834 N.E.2d 1091
    , 1095 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2005). Findings are clearly erroneous when a review of the record leaves one firmly
    convinced that a mistake has been made. Cooper v. Calandro, 
    581 N.E.2d 443
    , 445 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 1991).
    6
    II. Unequal Distribution of Assets
    Husband argues that on remand, the trial court erred by unequally distributing the
    marital assets and that its decision to do so was based on factors outside the scope of the
    remand instructions. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 governs the division of marital
    assets upon dissolution and provides:
    The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property
    between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may
    be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence
    concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just
    and reasonable:
    (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
    property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
    producing.
    (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
    (A) before the marriage; or
    (B) through inheritance or gift.
    (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
    disposition of the property is to become effective, including the
    desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell
    in the family residence for such periods as the court considers
    just to the spouse having custody of any children.
    (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the
    disposition or dissipation of their property.
    (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
    (A) a final division of property; and
    (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties.
    7
    The reviewing court is to presume that the trial court considered all of the
    evidence in the record and properly applied the statutory factors. Shumaker v. Shumaker,
    
    559 N.E.2d 315
    , 318 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990). The trial court is not required to list those