Frederic Williams v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] , 936 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (noting
    that failure to present cogent argument in support of a claim results in waiver).
    In his argument addressing testimony by his wife, we believe that Williams is
    actually attempting to assert what was known at common law as a testimonial privilege,
    i.e., that a spouse was precluded from presenting any testimony. As our Supreme Court
    pointed out in Glover v. State, 
    836 N.E.2d 414
    , 417-18 (Ind. 2005), Indiana does not
    recognize that form of privilege. Instead, the spousal privilege in Indiana is provided by
    Indiana Code section 34-46-3-1 (1998): “Except as otherwise provided by statute, the
    following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications
    . . . Husband and wife, as to communications made to each other.” (Our emphasis).
    None of the wife’s testimony at trial touched upon confidential communications
    between her and Williams, and this Court so held in Williams’ direct appeal.           See
    Williams v. State, No. 49A02-0909-CR-875, slip op. at 3 (Ind. Ct. App. May 5, 2010),