State of Indiana v. Christopher Holloway ( 2012 )
[…] described by statute: If the court accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound
    by its terms.
    Lee, 816 N.E.2d at 38 (quoting Pannarale v. State, 
    638 N.E.2d 1247
    , 1248 (Ind. 1994)).
    The court is not only bound to the specific charges and sentencing guidelines of a plea
    agreement; “[o]nce a plea is accepted, a court is bound by all the terms in the plea
    agreement which are within its legal power to control.” Reffett v. State, 
    571 N.E.2d 1227
    , 1230 (Ind. 1991) (emphasis added); see also 
    Ind. Code § 35-35-3-3
    (e) (“If the court
    accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its terms.”).
    The State enters into plea agreements to avoid costly litigation, not to postpone it.
    Accordingly, part of the reason for binding plea agreements is the State’s “legitimate
    interest in the finality of judgments . . . .” Beanblossom v. State, 
    637 N.E.2d 1345
    , 1348