Gregory J. Schnelker v. Indiana Department of Insurance Patient's Compensation Authority ( 2012 )
[…] to be paid from the Indiana Patient’s Compensation Fund subject to
    the limitations of the Act.
    3.        Pursuant to I.C. § 34-18-15-3, [Schnelker] has standing to petition
    the Indiana Patient’s Compensation Fund for the damages in excess
    of the liability of Indiana University Hospital and Medical Center.
    Consistent with the statute, because the act of malpractice giving rise
    to this claim occurred after June 30, 1999, the maximum amount
    which [Schnelker] may recover from the Fund is One Million
    Dollars ($1,000,000.00).
    4.        Pursuant to I.C. § 34-18-15-3(5), “the court shall, after hearing any
    relevant evidence on the issue of claimant’s damage submitted by
    any of the parties described in this section, determine the amount of
    claimant’s damages, if any, in excess of the two hundred fifty
    thousand dollars ($250,000) already paid by the insurer of the health
    care provider.” (Emphasis added).[4]
    5.        While liability is established if a defendant’s negligence causes a
    plaintiff’s damages, the extent of damages is limited to the damage
    caused by that defendant. Atterholt v. Herbst, 
    902 N.E.2d 220
    , 224
    (Ind. 2009).