In the Matter of the Revocable Trust of Mary Ruth Moeder ( 2012 )
[…] Ruth died, we have no hesitation in concluding that any failure to administer Mother’s Trust
    in a manner that honors its provision authorizing the trustee to utilize trust funds for John’s
    maintenance is a circumstance that was not anticipated by Mary Ruth.
    As noted in the commentary to Section 412(a) of the UTC, “modification of the
    dispositive provisions to increase support of a beneficiary might be appropriate if the
    beneficiary has become unable to provide for support due to poor health or serious injury.”
    The trial court’s modification is proper under either Section 24.4(a) or Section 26(a), as it
    will “further the purposes of the trust” and because “compliance would defeat or substantially
    impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust.” Accordingly, we conclude that the
    trial court properly granted First Merchants’ amended petition to modify Mother’s Trust.5
    5
    Susan also argues that the trial court’s February 2012 Order is contrary to Section 7.02 of Mother’s
    Trust.