Rick Singleton v. Fifth Third Bank ( 2012 )
[…] when the amount of the payment order is credited to the receiving bank's account or when the payment
    order is sent to the receiving bank. (b) Payment to a beneficiary. Payment by a Federal Reserve Bank to a
    beneficiary of a payment order, where the Federal Reserve Bank is the beneficiary's bank, occurs at the
    earlier of the time when the amount of the payment order is credited to the beneficiary's account or when
    notice of the credit is sent to the beneficiary.”).
    12
    Ind. Code § 26-1-4.1-211 provides for the conditions which must be met in order for a
    cancellation or amendment of a payment order to be effective and provides in part that “[a]fter a payment
    order has been accepted, cancellation or amendment of the order is not effective unless the receiving bank
    agrees or a funds-transfer system rule allows cancellation or amendment without agreement of the bank.”
    Ind. Code § 26-1-4.1-211(c).
    The Uniform Commercial Code Comment provided with respect to this statutory provision, in
    paragraph 3, states in part that “[i]f the receiving bank has accepted the order, it is possible to cancel . . .
    19
    more provisions of Ind.