Jwaun Poindexter v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] officers with a telephone number that later proved incorrect. Once a correct number for
    Poindexter was obtained, telephone records showed numerous calls between Poindexter and
    Canady on that day.
    On January 12, 2011, Poindexter was charged with Murder and Attempted Robbery,
    as a Class A felony. On January 10, 2012, a jury found Poindexter guilty as charged. He
    received concurrent sentences of fifty years for Murder and thirty years for Attempted
    Robbery. He now appeals.
    Discussion and Decision
    I. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Indiana Code Section 35-42-5-1 provides that a person “who knowingly or
    intentionally takes property from another person … by using or threatening the use of force
    on any person … commits robbery[.]” Indiana Code Section 35-42-1-1(2) provides that a
    person who “kills another human being while committing or attempting to commit …
    robbery … commits murder, a felony.” An accomplice is criminally liable for all acts