Nathan Haas v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] belonging to Gaylord, that Gaylord was able to identify the rings Haas sold in Harrison,
    Ohio, as those which were stolen from her storage unit, and that Officer Burns made an
    in-court identification of Haas as the person whose driver’s license had been copied at the
    jewelry store.
    The requirement that a probationer obey federal, state, and local laws is
    automatically a condition of probation by operation of law. Williams v. State, 
    695 N.E.2d 1017
    , 1019 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998); 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1
    (b) (“If the person
    commits an additional crime, the court may revoke the probation.”).           “A criminal
    conviction is prima facie evidence of a violation and will alone support a revocation of
    probation.” 
    695 N.E.2d at 1019
    .
    When, as here, the alleged probation violation is the commission of a new crime,