Angela B. Tate v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] has caused.” Pearson v. State, 
    883 N.E.2d 770
    , 772 (Ind. 2008). Restitution also serves
    to compensate the offender’s victim. 
    Id. Tate first
    argues that the restitution order is improper because the trial court failed
    to determine her ability to pay. She is correct that, when the trial court enters an order of
    restitution as part of a condition of probation or a suspended sentence, the court is
    required to inquire into the defendant’s ability to pay. 
    Id. at 772-73
    (citing Ind. Code §
    35-38-2-2.3(a)(5) (“When restitution or reparation is a condition of probation, the court
    shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to
    pay, and shall fix the manner of performance.”); and Ladd v. State, 
    710 N.E.2d 188
    , 192
    (Ind. Ct. App. 1999)). However, a trial court may also order restitution as part of a
    defendant’s sentence wholly apart from probation. 
    Id. Under those
    circumstances, “an