Angela B. Tate v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] Under these
    circumstances, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion when it did not
    inquire into her ability to pay.
    3
    Tate also argues that the trial court improperly ordered her to pay Palermo’s
    medical bills as part of her restitution. Tate concedes that she is liable for the damage to
    Palermo’s vehicles but argues that she did not cause Palermo’s physical injuries.
    According to Tate, the restitution ordered by the trial court does not fulfill the general
    purposes of restitution.
    Indiana Code Section 35-50-5-3 provides that the trial court shall base its
    restitution order, in part, on “medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the
    date of sentencing) as a result of the crime.” Restitution is based on harm or loss that is a
    direct and immediate result of the defendant’s criminal acts. Rich v. State, 
    890 N.E.2d 44
    , 51 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied.
    Here, Tate pled guilty to Class D felony aiding theft and Class A misdemeanor