Aljerome Hill v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] When
    reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence claim, we will only reverse a conviction when we
    3
    find that reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each material
    element of the offense. Perez v. State, 
    872 N.E.2d 208
    , 212-213 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007),
    trans. denied. We do not reweigh evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. 
    Id. at 213
    . In addition, we only consider the evidence most favorable to the verdict and the
    reasonable inferences stemming from that evidence. 
    Id.
    Pursuant to I.C. § 35-42-2-1.3, a person commits a domestic battery if that person
    “knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who: . . . has a child in common with
    the other person; in a rude, insolent or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the
    person described . . . .” The offense is a Class D felony if it is committed in the physical
    presence of a child less than sixteen years of age, “knowing that the child [is] present and
    might be able to see or hear the offense.” I.C. § 35-42-2-1.3(b)(2). The State is not