In 2005, Gonzales’ conviction and sentence for dealing in cocaine was set aside, but his remaining convictions and sentences remained in effect. In September of 2011, Gonzales filed a petition to modify his sentence, and the State objected. The trial court summarily denied the petition pursuant to
Ind. Code §35- 38-1-17 which provides in operative part: (a) Within three hundred sixty-five (365) days after: (1) a convicted person begins serving the person’s sentence; ... 1 See
Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6. 2 See
Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1. 3 See
Ind. Code § 35-48-4-11. 4 See
Ind. Code § 35-48-4-13. 2 the court may reduce or suspend the sentence. The court must incorporate its reasons in the record. (b) If more than three hundred sixty-five (365) days have elapsed since the convicted person began serving the sentence . . . , the court may reduce or suspend the sentence, subject to the approval of the prosecuting attorney. . . . (Emphasis added.)