Stephen Duane Rush v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] the Fifth Amendment right to remain silent. See Owens v. State, 
    937 N.E.2d 880
    , 892 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2010) (concluding that Owens had not invoked the right to remain silent and therefore the Fifth
    Amendment was not implicated, but stating, “We emphasize that we do not today determine that all pre-
    arrest, pre-Miranda silences are unprotected by the Fifth Amendment and that our holding is strictly
    limited to the particular facts currently before us.”), reh’g denied, trans. denied.
    9
    Attempt is governed by Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1, which provides in
    relevant part:
    (a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability
    required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that
    constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. . . .
    Murder is governed by Indiana Code section 35-42-1-1, which provides in relevant part:
    A person who:
    (1) Knowingly or intentionally kills another human being . . .
    commits murder, a felony.